Read + Write + Report
Home | Start a blog | About Orble | FAQ | Blogs | Writers | Paid | My Orble | Login

Celluloid Fun - An eclectic blog of arthouse and independent films with some mainstream movies.

More





Technical production and design winners at the AACTA Awards luncheon on 27 January 2015 in Sydney. Image: aacta.org

Early Excitement by Linh

On Tuesday 27 January 2015, AACTA winners for the technical production and design categories were announced at a special luncheon in Sydney. Host of the ceremony Adam Zwar was joined by other presenters including Geoffrey Rush, David Stratton, Diana Glenn, Charlotte Best and Damien Walshe-Howling. Attendees at the luncheon included actresses Jessica Tovey, Emma Lung, Anna Bamford, TV presenter Kerri-Anne Kennerley, film critic Margaret Pomeranz, director and actress Gracie Otto and politician Bronwyn Bishop. Although these awards will not be broadcast in full, the award recipients will receive special mention in a segment during the awards ceremony.

The big winner in the film categories was the sci-fi thriller Predestination which won three AACTAs, while in the television categories, the documentary All This Mayhem also won three.

The 4th annual AACTAs will be broadcast on Thursday 29 January 2015 in Sydney on Network Ten from 8:30pm. The broadcast will be repeated on Foxtel’s Arena channel on Saturday 31 January 2015.

The *list of AACTA winners for the various film and television technical production and design awards are -

Winners in FEATURE FILM categories:
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ben Nott for Predestination

BEST EDITING
Matt Villa for Predestination

BEST SOUND
Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie for The Rover

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
David Hirschfelder for The Railway Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Matthew Putland for Predestination

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Tess Schofield for The Water Diviner

Winners in TELEVISION categories:
BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
The Flamin' Thongs - Colin South and Keith Saggers (ABC3)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
Black Comedy, Episode 3 - Beck Cole and Craig Anderson (ABC)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
Martin McGrath for The Broken Shore (ABC)

BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
Deborah Peart for The Code, Episode 1 (ABC)

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best for Anzac Girls, Episode 6: Courage (ABC)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
Roger Mason for The Code, Episode 1 (ABC)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
Murray Picknett for Carlotta (ABC)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
Jenny Miles for Carlotta (ABC)

SHORT FILM
BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Grace Under Water - Anthony Lawrence

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Florence Has Left The Building - Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL MOVIES
Tender - Kath Shelper (ABC)

BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Eddie Martin for All This Mayhem

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale for Sons & Mothers

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
Chris King for All This Mayhem

BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth for Sons & Mothers

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
Jed Kurzel for All This Mayhem

*Courtesy of www.aacta.org

Film critic Margaret Pomeranz and actor Geoffrey Rush share the red carpet at the 2015 AACTA Awards luncheon in Sydney on 27 January 2015. Image: Mark Metcalfe, Getty Images.


Film critic David Stratton arrives at the 2015 AACTA Awards luncheon in Sydney on 27 January 2015. Image: Mark Metcalfe, Getty Images.


Actress Anna Bamford arrives at the 2015 AACTA Awards luncheon in Sydney on 27 January 2015. Image: Mark Metcalfe, Getty Images.


Actor and director Damien Walshe-Howling arrives at the 2015 AACTA Awards luncheon in Sydney on 27 January 2015. Image: Mark Metcalfe, Getty Images.


Actress Kirby Burgess arrives at the 2015 AACTA Awards luncheon in Sydney on 27 January 2015. Image: Mark Metcalfe, Getty Images.


Television presenter Kerri-Anne Kennerley arrives at the 2015 AACTA Awards luncheon in Sydney on 27 January 2015. Image: Mark Metcalfe, Getty Images.

19
Vote
   


Part One - 2015 AACTA Nominees List

January 28th 2015 05:06
Deborah Mailman and Cate Blanchett are hosts for the 2015 AACTAs. Image: Wenn

Aussie AACTAs by Linh

Endearingly nick-named the Aussie Oscars, the AACTAs (Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts), which replaced the AFI (Australian Film Institute) awards returns in 2015 with more Aussie glitz and glamour. Most importantly, the awards recognise the achievements of local talent in film and television over the past 12 months. The AACTAs will be hosted by two of Australia’s most distinguished and respected artists in the Australian entertainment industry. Cate Blanchett and Deborah Mailman as actors and as individuals, are representative of Australia’s diversity in film production as an industry and cultural construct of Australianness. Both women also represent the growing influence and higher participation of women in the Australian film and television industries, which contributes to the diverse nature of film and television production in Australia.

The 4th annual AACTAs will be broadcast on Thursday 29 January 2015 in Sydney on Network Ten from 8:30pm. The broadcast will be repeated on Foxtel’s Arena channel on Saturday 31 January 2015.

The official list of nominees-

Nominees in FEATURE FILM categories:
BEST FILM
The Babadook - Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere
Charlie's Country - Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer
Predestination - Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
The Railway Man - Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley
Tracks - Emile Sherman and Iain Canning
The Water Diviner - Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

BEST DIRECTION PRESENTED BY HYUNDAI GENESIS
The Babadook - Jennifer Kent
Charlie's Country - Rolf de Heer
Predestination - Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
The Rover - David Michôd

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
52 Tuesdays - Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde
The Babadook - Jennifer Kent
Charlie's Country - Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil
The Water Diviner - Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Predestination - Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig
The Railway Man - Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Fell - Marden Dean
Predestination - Ben Nott
The Railway Man - Gary Phillips
Tracks - Mandy Walker

BEST EDITING
52 Tuesdays - Bryan Mason
The Babadook - Simon Njoo
Predestination - Matt Villa
The Water Diviner - Matt Villa

BEST SOUND
Charlie's Country - James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder
Felony - William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
The Railway Man - Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
The Rover - Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
Healing - David Hirschfelder
Predestination - Peter Spierig
The Railway Man - David Hirschfelder
The Rover - Antony Partos and Sam Petty

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Babadook - Alex Holmes
Predestination - Matthew Putland
The Rover - Jo Ford
The Water Diviner - Christopher Kennedy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Predestination - Wendy Cork
The Railway Man -Lizzy Gardiner
Tracks - Mariot Kerr
The Water Diviner - Tess Schofield

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Russell Crowe - The Water Diviner
David Gulpilil - Charlie's Country
Damon Herriman - The Little Death
Guy Pearce - The Rover

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Kate Box - The Little Death
Essie Davis - The Babadook
Sarah Snook - Predestination
Mia Wasikowska - Tracks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Patrick Brammall - The Little Death
Yilmaz Erdogan - The Water Diviner
Robert Pattinson - The Rover
TJ Power - The Little Death

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Erin James - The Little Death
Jacqueline McKenzie - The Water Diviner
Kate Mulvany - The Little Death
Susan Prior - The Rover

Nominees in TELEVISION categories:
BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
The Flamin' Thongs - Colin South and Keith Saggers (ABC3)
Get Ace - Gian Christian and Dina McPherson (Eleven)
Sam Fox - Extreme Adventures - Michael Bourchier, Suzanne Ryan, Cherrie Bottger and Arne Lohmann (Eleven)
Worst Year of My Life, Again - Ross Allsop and Bernadette O'Mahony (ABC3)

BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
It's A Date, series 2 - Laura Waters, Andrea Denholm, Paul Walton and Peter Helliar (ABC)
The Moodys - Chloe Rickard and Jason Burrows (ABC)
Please Like Me - Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas and Kevin Whyte (ABC2)
Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, series 3 - Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef (ABC)
Utopia - Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch (ABC)

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
The Checkout - Julian Morrow, Nick Murray and Martin Robertson (ABC)
Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America - Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton (Nine Network)
Paddock to Plate, series 1 - Rod Parker (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
The Project - Craig Campbell (Network Ten)

BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
Masterchef Australia, series 6 - Margaret Bashfield, Dave Forrester, David McDonald and Keely Sonntag (Network Ten)
The Voice Australia - Julie Ward (Nine Network)
The Voice Kids - Julie Ward (Nine Network)

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
The Code - Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor (ABC)
Janet King - Karl Zwicky and Lisa Scott (ABC)
Puberty Blues, season 2 - John Edwards and Imogen Banks (Network Ten)
Rake, series 3 - Ian Collie, Peter Duncan and Richard Roxburgh (ABC)

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
Carlotta - Riccardo Pellizzeri and Lara Radulovich (ABC)
Devil's Playground - Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman and Blake Ayshford (Foxtel – Showcase)
INXS - Never Tear Us Apart - Mark Fennessy, Rory Callaghan, Kerrie Mainwaring and Andrew Prowse (Seven Network)
Secrets and Lies - Tracey Robertson, Leigh McGrath and Nathan Mayfield (Network Ten)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
The Code, Episode 1 - Shawn Seet (ABC)
Devil's Playground, Episode 1.4: The Forgiveness of Sins - Tony Krawitz (Foxtel – Showcase)
INXS - Never Tear Us Apart, Part 1 - Daina Reid (Seven Network)
Please Like Me, Episode 2/07: Scroggin - Matthew Saville (ABC2)

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
Black Comedy, Episode 3 - Beck Cole and Craig Anderson (ABC)
Hamish and Andy's Gap Year South America, Episode 1: Week 1 - Tim Bartley (Nine Network)
Masterchef Australia - Series 6, Episode 60: Grand Finale - Michael Venables (Network Ten)
The Voice Australia - Episode 1: Blind Audition #1 - Peter Ots (Nine Network)

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
The Code, Episode 1 - Shelley Birse (ABC)
The Moodys, Episode 1: Australia Day - Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd (ABC)
Please Like Me, Episode 2/07: Scroggin - Josh Thomas (ABC2)
Rake, Series 3, Episode 1 - Peter Duncan (ABC)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Luke Arnold - INXS - Never Tear Us Apart (Seven Network)
Richard Roxburgh - Rake series 3 (ABC)
Dan Spielman - The Code (ABC)
Ashley Zukerman - The Code (ABC)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Danielle Cormack - Wentworth, series 2, Episode 11: Into The Night (Foxtel – SoHo)
Ashleigh Cummings - Puberty Blues Season 2 (Network Ten)
Marta Dusseldorp - Janet King (ABC)
Kat Stewart - Offspring Season 5 (Network Ten)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Eamon Farren – Carlotta (ABC)
Andrew McFarlane - Devil's Playground Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm (Foxtel – Showcase)
Andy Ryan - INXS - Never Tear Us Apart - Part 1 (Seven Network)
Dan Wyllie - Rake Series 3, Episode 1 (ABC)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Charlotte Best - Puberty Blues, season 2 Episode 8 (Network Ten)
Piper Morrissey - Secrets & Lies, Episode 6 (Network Ten)
Chelsie Preston Crayford - The Code, Episode 1 (ABC)
Denise Roberts - Schapelle (Nine Network)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Patrick Brammall - The Moodys (ABC)
Debra Lawrance - Please Like Me (ABC2)
Celia Pacquola - Utopia (ABC)
Josh Thomas - Please Like Me (ABC2)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
Anzac Girls, Episode 6: Courage - Geoffrey Hall (ABC)
The Broken Shore - Martin McGrath (ABC)
Carlotta - Toby Oliver (ABC)
Janet King, Episode 6: Overtime - Joseph Pickering (ABC)

BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
The Broken Shore - Scott Gray ASE and Alexandre de Franceschi (ABC)
The Code, Episode 1 - Deborah Peart (ABC)
Rake, Series 3 Episode 1 - Henry Dangar (ABC)
The Real Housewives of Melbourne, Episode 1 - Paula Zorgdrager (Foxtel – Arena)

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
Anzac Girls, Episode 6: Courage - Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best (ABC)
The Broken Shore - John McKerrow (ABC)
The Code, Episode 1 - Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd (ABC)
Please Like Me, Episode 2/07: Scroggin - John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg (ABC2)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
The Broken Shore - Cezary Skubiszewski (ABC)
The Code, Episode 1 Roger Mason (ABC)
The Flamin' Thongs, Episode 20: A Fright At The Opera - Keith C Moore (ABC3)
The Gods of Wheat Street, Episode 1: The Obligation Jeff Lang (ABC)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
Anzac Girls, Episode 6: Courage - Scott Bird (ABC)
Carlotta - Murray Picknett (ABC)
The Code, Episode 1 Michelle McGahey (ABC)
Devil's Playground, Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm Annie Beauchamp (Foxtel – Showcase)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
The Broken Shore - Jeanie Cameron (ABC)
Carlotta - Jenny Miles (ABC)
The Outlaw Michael Howe - Xanthe Heubel (ABC)
Upper Middle Bogan, Episode 3: Bonds and Stocks Sandi Cichello (ABC)

SHORT FILM
BEST SHORT ANIMATION
God Squad - Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer
Grace Under Water - Anthony Lawrence
Lover in the Time of March Madness - Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson
The Video Dating Tape of Desmondo Ray, Aged 33 and 3/4 - Steve Baker
The X Factor - Jonathon Summerhayes (Seven Network)

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Florence Has Left The Building - Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White
Grey Bull - Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe
The iMom - Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett
Welcome to Iron Knob - Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue

DOCUMENTARY
BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
All This Mayhem - George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees
Deepsea Challenge 3D - Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell
The Last Impresario - Nicole O'Donohue
Ukraine is not a brothel - Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL MOVIES
Brilliant Creatures: Germaine, Clive, Barry & Bob - Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg and Adam Kay (ABC)
The Network - Eva Orner (SBS)
Taking on the Chocolate Frog - Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell (Foxtel – STUDIO)
Tender - Kath Shelper (ABC)

BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
All This Mayhem - Eddie Martin
Sons & Mothers - Christopher Houghton
Tender - Lynette Wallworth (ABC)
Ukraine is not a brothel - Kitty Green

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
Deepsea Challenge 3D - Jules O'Loughlin ACS and John Stokes
Sons & Mothers - Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale
Ukraine is not a brothel - Michael Latham
The Waler. Australia's Great War Horse - Torstein Dyrting

BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
All This Mayhem - Chris King
Sons & Mothers - David Banbury
Tender - Karryn de Cinque (ABC)
Ukraine is not a brothel - Kitty Green

BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
Deepsea Challenge 3D - Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field
Sons & Mothers - Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
Tender - Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish (ABC)
Ukraine is not a brothel - Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS
All This Mayhem - Jed Kurzel
Deepsea Challenge 3D - Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow
Tender - Nick Cave and Warren Ellis (ABC)
Ukraine is not a brothel - Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry
19
Vote
   


2015 Oscars Nominees List

January 16th 2015 05:57
J.J Abrams and Alfonso Cuarón announce the 2015 Oscars nominees in the first part of the presentation. Image: oscars.org

87th Academy Awards nominees *list:

Best Picture nominees:
Birdman
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash
Selma
The Imitation Game
American Sniper
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Boyhood


Best Leading Actor nominees:
Michael Keaton in Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
Bradley Cooper in American Sniper

Best Leading Actress nominees:
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Reese Witherspoon in Wild
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore in Still Alice

Best Supporting Actor nominees:
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
Edward Norton in Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Robert Duvall in The Judge

Best Supporting Actress nominees:
Meryl Streep in Into The Woods
Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
Emma Stone in Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Laura Dern in Wild
Patricia Arquette in Boyhood

Original Score nominees:
Hans Zimmer for Interstellar
Alexandre Desplat for The Imitation Game
Alexandre Desplat for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything
Gary Yershon for Mr. Turner

Original Song nominees:
'Everything is Awesome' written by Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton and The Lonely Island trio (Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone) , performed by Jo-Li, Tegan and Sara and The Lonely Island trio for The LEGO Movie

'Lost Stars' written by Gregg Alexander, performed by Keira Knightley and Adam Levine for Begin Again

' I’m Not Gonna Miss You' written by Glen Campbell.and Julian Raymond for Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me

'Glory' written by John Legend and Common, performed by John Legend (John Stephens) and Common (Lonnie Lynn Jr.) for Selma

'Grateful' written by Diane Warren for Beyond The Lights

Original Screenplay nominees:
Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman for Foxcatcher
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo for Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Hugo Guinness and Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Richard Linklater for Boyhood

Adapted Screenplay nominees:
Damian Chazelle for Whiplash
Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice
James Dean Hall for American Sniper
Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything
Graham Moore for The Imitation Game

Film Editing nominees:
Tom Cross for Whiplash
Sandra Adair for Boyhood
Barney Pilling for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Joel Cox and Gary Roach for American Sniper
William Goldenberg for The Imitation Game

Cinematography nominees:
Roger Deakins for Unbroken
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski for Ida
Robert D. Yeoman for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Emmanuel Lubezski for Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Dick Pope for Mr. Turner

Visual Effects nominees:
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould for Guardians of the Galaxy
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer for X-Men: Days of Future Past
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik WinQuist for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick for Captain America: Winter Soldier
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher for Interstellar

Foreign Language Film nominees:
Ida (Poland); directed by Pawel Pawlikowski, written by Rebecca Lenkiewicz and Pawel Pawlikowski
Leviathan (Russia); directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev, written by Andrey Zvyagintsev and Oleg Negin
Tangerines (Estonia); directed and written by Zaza Urushadze
Wild Tales (Argentina); directed and written by Damián Szifrón
Timbuktu (Mauritania); directed bv Abderrahmane Sissako, written by Abderrahmane Sissako and Kessen Tall

Documentary Feature nominees:
Citizenfour
Virunga
The Salt of the Earth
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam


Documentary Short Subject nominees:
The Reaper
White Earth
Crisis Hotline
Our Curse
Joanna


Animated Feature nominees:
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
The Boxtrolls
Big Hero 6
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea


Animated Short nominees:
Feast written by Nicole Mitchell, Raymond S. Persi and Patrick Osborne, directed by Patrick Osborne
The Bigger Picture written by Daisy Jacobs and Jennifer Majka, directed by Daisy Jacobs
The Dam Keeper written by Robert Kondo and Daisuke ‘Dice’ Tsutsumi, directed by Robert Kondo
A Single Life written and directed by Joris Oprins
Me and My Moulton written and directed by Torill Kove

Live Action Short nominees:
The Phone Call written by Matt Kirkby and James Lucas, directed by Matt Kirkby
Boogaloo and Graham written by Ronan Blaney, directed by Michael Lennox
Aya written by Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis and Tom Shoval, directed by Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Butter Lamp/ La lampe au beurre de yak written by Wei Hu and Genden Punstock, directed by Wei Hu
Parvaneh written and directed by Talkhon Hamzavi

Sound Mixing nominees:
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley for Whiplash
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee for Unbroken
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin for American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño for Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten for Interstellar

Sound Editing nominees:
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeChristofaro for Unbroken
Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock for Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for American Sniper
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King for Interstellar

Production Design nominees:
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock for Into the Woods
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts for Mr. Turner
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald for The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis and Paul Healy for Interstellar
Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel

Costume Design nominees:
Jacqueline Durran for Mr. Turner
Max Bridges for Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood for Into The Woods
Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Anna B. Shepard and Jane Clive for Malificent

Makeup and Hairstyling nominees:
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White for Guardians of the Galaxy
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard for Foxcatcher

Director nominees:
Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game
Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher

*List courtesy of www.oscars.org

Chris Pine and Cheryl Boone Isaacs announce the 2015 Oscars nominees in the second part of the presentation.Image: oscars.org
19
Vote
   


2015 Oscar nominees announcements

January 15th 2015 03:48

Fresh Format by Linh

[ Click here to read more ]
19
Vote
   


2015 Oscars Contenders - Part Two

December 18th 2014 07:05


Co-creators and collaborators by Linh


[ Click here to read more ]
30
Vote
   


2015 Oscar Contenders - Part One

November 20th 2014 05:43

Guessing Game by Linh

[ Click here to read more ]
19
Vote
   


2014 Korean Film Festival in Australia poster artwork.

South Australia is the festival state, so it’s long overdue that Adelaide finally gets to screen its first Korean Film Festival, following screenings in the eastern states. In its fifth year, the Korean Film Festival in Australia (KOFFIA) again delivers some of the best and popular contemporary Korean films from some of the most prolific directors. In 2014, Adelaide may only have a four-day long schedule, but the selection is diverse and appeals to a broad audience.

[ Click here to read more ]
19
Vote
   


Screen Scandinavia by Linh

Norwegian Nonpareil

[ Click here to read more ]
20
Vote
   


Screen Scandinavia by Linh

Icelandic Intrigue

[ Click here to read more ]
20
Vote
   


Poster artwork for Australia's 2014 inaugural Scandinavian Film Festival.

Screen Scandinavia by Linh

[ Click here to read more ]
22
Vote
   


More Posts
4 Posts
1 Posts
1 Posts
90 Posts dating from May 2008
Email Subscription
Receive e-mail notifications of new posts on this blog:

Linh's Blogs

I have no other blogs :(
Moderated by Linh
Copyright © 2012 On Topic Media PTY LTD. All Rights Reserved. Design by Vimu.com.
On Topic Media ZPages: Sydney |  Melbourne |  Brisbane |  London |  Birmingham |  Leeds     [ Advertise ] [ Contact Us ] [ Privacy Policy ]