Read + Write + Report
Home | Start a blog | About Orble | FAQ | Blogs | Writers | Paid | My Orble | Login

Celluloid Fun - An eclectic blog of arthouse and independent films with some mainstream movies.

More





2015 Oscars Contenders - Part Two

December 18th 2014 07:05


Co-creators and collaborators by Linh

The main categories for the Academy Awards such as Best Picture, Best Actor/Actress, Best Direction et cetera are often the most discussed and given the most airtime or media exposure, yet the so-called minor categories should deserve the same amount of attention. The following are the categories that include Best Cinematography, Best Original/Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing et cetera, which are essential in every film, and the people in the technical or production crews and other behind-the-scenes roles contribute to the creativity and integrity of the end product.

As evident in the contenders list, there are often more than one nominee for each film in the technical production categories as it takes a team of talented and dedicated people working collaboratively behind-the-scenes to complete the films. The Academy Awards ceremony and other awards ceremonies are one of the few occasions when people from these so-called minor categories receive the recognition they deserve and they can stand proudly alongside the major category winners/nominees to share the spotlight.

As usual, many of the films being predicted as nominees for the 2015 Oscars are yet to be screened in many countries and may even be seen after the Academy Awards broadcast. The official nominees for the 2015 Academy Awards will be announced on Thursday 15 January 2015 and the ceremony will be broadcast live on (American) ABC television network on Sunday 22 February 2015 from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

Best Original Screenplay contenders:
Damien Chazelle for Whiplash

Phil Lord, Chris Miller, Dan Hageman and Kevin Hageman for The LEGO Movie

Paul Webb for Selma

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo for Birdman

Mike Leigh for Mr. Turner

Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan for Interstellar

E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman for Foxcatcher

Richard Linklater for Boyhood

Chris Rock for Top Five

Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler

Steven Knight for Locke

Ira Sachs for Love is Strange

Hugo Guinness and Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel

J.C. Chandor for A Most Violent Year

Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski for Big Eyes

Jon Faverau for Chef

John Carney for Begin Again

Theodore Melfi for St. Vincent

Justin Simien for Dear White People

Misan Sagay for Belle

David Ayer for Fury

Jean Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne for Two Days, One Night

Patrick Tobin for Cake

Don Hall, Jordan Roberts and Robert L. Baird for Big Hero 6

Best Adapted Screenplay contenders:
Gillian Flynn for Gone Girl
Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice
Richard Glatzer and Walsh Westmoreland for Still Alice
Graham Moore for The Imitation Game
Stephen Beresford for Pride
Andrew Bovell for A Most Wanted Man
Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson, Phillippa Boyens and Guillermo del Toro for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything
Nick Hornby for Wild
Irena Brignull and Adam Pava for The Boxtrolls
Jon Stewart for Rosewater
Kieran Fitzgerald, Tommy Lee Jones, Wesley Oliver and Miles Hood Swarthout for The Homesman
Marion Nelson for Tracks
James Lapine for Into the Woods
William Monahan for The Gambler
Topper Lilien and Amy Albany for Low Down
Steven Knight for The Hundred-foot Journey
Walter Campbell for Under The Skin
Liv Ullman for Miss Julie
Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson for The Railway Man
Dennis Lehane for The Drop
Ebru Ceylan and Nuri Bilge Ceylan for Winter Sleep
James Gunn and Nicole Perlman for Guardians of the Galaxy
Mark Bomback, Rick Jaffa and Amanda Silver for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joon-ho Bong and Kelly Masterson for Snowpiercer
Dean DuBlois and Cressida Cowell for How To Train Your Dragon 2
Joel Cohen, Ethan Coen, William Nicholson and Richard LaGravenese for Unbroken
James Dean Hall for American Sniper

Best Cinematography contenders:
Emmanuel Lubezski for Birdman
Dick Pope for Mr. Turner
Bruno Delbonnel for Big Eyes
Jeff Cronenweth for Gone Girl
Robert D. Yeoman for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Oscar Faura for The Imitation Game
Andrew Lesnie for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Seamus McGarvey for Godzilla
Larry Smith for Calvary
Matthew Libatique for Noah
Darius Wolski for Exodus: Gods and Kings
Roman Vasyanov for Fury
Rodrigo Prieto for The Homesman
Tom Stern for The American Sniper
Dion Beebe for Into The Woods
Greig Fraser for Foxcatcher
Yves Belanger for Wild
Hoyte Van Hoytema for Interstellar
Bradford Young for Selma
Bradford Young for A Most Violent Year
Robert Elswit for Inherent Vice
Roger Deakins for Unbroken
Benoît Delhomme for The Theory of Everything

Best Film Editing contenders:
Douglas Crise for Birdman
William Goldenberg for The Imitation Game
Kirk Baxter for Gone Girl
Spencer Averick for Selma
Sandra Adair for Boyhood
Lee Smith for Interstellar
Dody Dorn for Fury
Tim Squyres for Unbroken
Ron Petane for A Most Violent Year
Wyatt Smith for Into the Woods
Tom Cross for Whiplash
Jinx Godfrey for The Theory of Everything
William Hoy and Stan Salfas for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Jon Gregory for Mr. Turner
Stuart Levy and Conor O’Neill for Foxcatcher
Yves Belanger for Wild
Barney Pilling for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Billy Rich for Exodus: Gods and Kings
Bob Ducsay for Godzilla
Joel Cox and Gary Roach for American Sniper
Joseph C. Bond IV for Big Eyes
James Herbert for Edge of Tomorrow
Roberto Silvi for The Homesman

Best Visual Effects contenders (a team of more than a dozen people for each film!):
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Maleficent
Godzilla
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb
Captain America: Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Transformers: Age of Extinction


Best Production Design contenders:
Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock for Into the Woods
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts for Mr. Turner
Maria Djurkovic for The Imitation Game
Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Hennah and Ra Vincent for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Jon Hutman and Lisa Thompson for Unbroken
Dylan Cole, Gary Freeman and Lee Sandales for Maleficent
Mark Friedberg and Elizabeth Keenan for Selma
John Paul Kelly and Claire Nia Richards for The Theory of Everything
Ondrej Nekvasil and Beata Brendtnerovà for Snowpiercer
John P. Goldsmith and Melanie J. Baker for A Most Violent Year
David Crank and Amy Wells for Inherent Vice
Kevin Thompson for Birdman
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis and Paul Healy for Interstellar
Rich Heinrichs and Shane Vieau for Big Eyes
Arthur Max and Celia Bobak for Exodus: Gods and Kings
Andrew Menzies and Barry Greaves for Fury
Mark Friedberg, Nicholas DiBlasio and Debra Schutt for Noah
Grant Freckleton for The LEGO Movie
Jess Gonchor and Kathy Lucas for Foxcatcher

Best Costume Design contenders:
Colleen Atwood for Big Eyes
Colleen Atwood for Into The Woods
Jacqueline Durran for Mr. Turner
Janty Yates for Exodus: Gods and Kings
Anna B. Shepard for Malificent
Steven Noble for The Theory of Everything
Steven Noble for The Two Faces of January
Ruth E. Carter for Selma
Max Bridges for Inherent Vice
Sammy Shelton for The Imitation Game
Milena Canonero for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Anna Maskrey and Bob Buck for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Sonia Grande for Magic In the Moonlight
Michael Wilkinson for Noah
Lahly Poore for The Homesman

Best Makeup and Hairstyling contenders (a team of more than a dozen people for each film!) :
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Maleficent
Guardians of the Galaxy
Inherent Vice
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Into The Woods
Foxcatcher
Selma
Mr. Turner
Exodus: Gods and Kings
The Theory of Everything
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Big Eyes
Noah


Best Original Song contenders:
'Everything is Awesome' written by Shawn Patterson, Joshua Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton and The Lonely Island trio (Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Jorma Taccone) , performed by Jo-Li, Tegan and Sara and The Lonely Island trio for The LEGO Movie

'Mercy Is' written and performed by Patti Smith for Noah

'Split the Difference' written by Ethan Hawke, performed by Ethan Hawke and Charlie Sexton for Boyhood

'Glory' written by John Legend and Common, performed by John Legend and Common for Selma

'Lost Stars' written by Gregg Alexander, performed by Keira Knightley and Adam Levine for Begin Again

'I’ll Get You What You Want' written by Bret McKenzie, performed by Matt Vogel as Constantine the frog for Muppets Most Wanted

'The Last Goodbye' written and performed by Billy Boyd for The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

'Miracles' written and performed by Coldplay (Chris Martin) for Unbroken

'The Boxtrolls Song' written by Eric Idle, performed by Sean Patrick Doyle, Mark Orton and Loch Lomond for The Boxtrolls

'For the Dancing and the Dreaming' written Shane MacGowan, music by Jon Thor Birgisson and John Powell, performed by Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson and Mary Jane Wells for How To Train Your Dragon 2

'Big Eyes' written and performed by Lana Del Ray for Big Eyes

'Opportunity' written by Greg Kurstin and Sia Furler, performed by Quvenzhané Wallis for Annie

'The Apology Song' written Paul Williams and Gustavo Santaolalla, music by Gustavo Santaolalla, performed by La Santa Cecilia for The Book of Life

'Immortals' written Andy Hurley, Joseph Trohman, Patrick Stump and Pete Wentz, performed by Fall Out Boy for Big Hero 6

'Yellow Flicker Beat' written by Lorde and Joel Little, performed by Lorde for The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1

'What is Love?' written by Janelle Monáe, Nathaniel Irvin III and Roman Irvin, performed by Janelle Monáe for Rio 2

Best Original Score contenders:
Steven Price for Fury
Hans Zimmer for Interstellar
Alexandre Desplat for Unbroken
Alexandre Desplat for The Imitation Game
Alexandre Desplat for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat for Godzilla
Jóhann Jóhannsson for The Theory of Everything
Danny Elfman for Big Eyes
John Powell for How To Train Your Dragon 2
Thomas Newman for The Judge
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for Gone Girl
A.R. Rahman for The Hundred-foot Journey
Dario Marianelli for The Boxtrolls
Jason Moran for Selma

Best Sound Mixing contenders (a team of more than a dozen people for each film!):
Into The Woods
Interstellar
Fury
Transformers: Age of Extinction
Unbroken
Godzilla
Get On Up
American Sniper
Guardians of the Galaxy
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Edge of Tomorrow
The LEGO Movie
X-Men: Days of Future Past
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6
Begin Again
Birdman


Best Sound Editing contenders (a team of more than a dozen people for each film!):
Unbroken
Fury
Interstellar
American Sniper
Godzilla
Guardians of the Galaxy
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6
Birdman
Gone Girl
Into the Woods
Captain America: Winter Soldier
The Imitation Game
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Foxcatcher
Begin Again
Paddington


Best Live Action Short contenders:
The Phone Call written by Matt Kirkby and James Lucas, directed by Matt Kirkby

Carry On written and directed by Yatao Li

Boogaloo and Graham written by Ronan Blaney, directed by Michael Lennox

Butter Lamp/ La lampe au beurre de yak written by Wei Hu and Genden Punstock, directed by Wei Hu

Summer Vacation written and directed by Tal Granit and Sharon Maymon

Baghdad Messi written by Sahim Omar Kalifa and Kobe Van Steenberghe, directed by Sahim Omar Kalifa

Aya written by Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis and Tom Shoval, directed by Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

SLR written and directed by Stephen Fingleton

My Father’s Truck written and directed by Mauricio Osaki

Parvaneh written and directed by Talkhon Hamzavi


Best Animated Short contenders:

Feast written by Nicole Mitchell, Raymond S. Persi and Patrick Osborne, directed by Patrick Osborne

The Bigger Picture written by Daisy Jacobs and Jennifer Majka, directed by Daisy Jacobs

Duet written and directed by Glen Keane

Footprints written and directed by Bill Plympton

The Numberlys written by William Joyce, directed by William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

Symphony No. 42 written and directed by Reka Bucsi
29
Vote
   


2015 Oscar Contenders - Part One

November 20th 2014 05:43

Guessing Game by Linh

With the Academy Awards ceremony only a few months away, the various film and entertainment media are playing the guessing game at which film, director, actress, actor et cetera will walk away with a golden statuette on 22 February 2015. While many of the films being named as contenders have not been released in most countries, their nomination as a contender is based on early critics’ reviews, awards received or, sometimes, audience responses. There is also the studio versus independent take on the potential Oscar winners. In the past few years, small independent films with wide appeal such as Slumdog Millionaire or The Hurt Locker, have won the hearts and votes of Academy award voters, earning them Best Picture Oscar wins. Having a contentious subject matter or big-name stars onboard also help independent films reach a wider audience, such as this year’s Oscar winner for Best Picture, 12 Years A Slave, which featured Brad Pitt, Michael Fassbender and Benedict Cumberbatch.
It may still be too early to pick any winners, but it is still fun to speculate and show support for the films, performers and directors we like.

Best Picture Oscar contenders:
The Theory of Everything
Mr. Turner
Boyhood
Whiplash
The Imitation Game
Gone Girl
Unbroken
Birdman
Foxcatcher
Wild
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Homesman
The Gambler
Still Alice
Big Eyes
American Sniper
A Most Violent Year
Interstellar
Into The Woods
Inherent Vice
Selma


Best Director Oscar contenders:
Angelina Jolie for Unbroken
Ava DuVernay for Selma
Christopher Nolan for Interstellar
Damien Chazzelle for Whiplash
Tim Burton for Big Eyes
Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Mike Leigh for Mr. Turner
Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher
James Marsh for The Theory of Everything
Clint Eastwood for American Sniper
Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland for Still Alice
Rob Marshall for Into The Woods
David Fincher for Gone Girl
Tommy Lee Jones for The Homesman
Jean-Marc Vallée for Wild
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Birdman
Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice

Ava DuVernay, director for the film Selma.


Angelina Jolie, director for the film Unbroken.


Alejandro González Iñárritu, director for the film Birdman.


Best Leading Actress Oscar contenders:
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Hilary Swank in The Homesman
Reese Witherspoon in Wild
Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
Meryl Streep in Into The Woods
Amy Adams in Big Eyes
Jessica Chastain in A Most Violent Year
Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Keira Knightley in Begin Again
Gugu Mbatha-Raw in Belle

Meryl Streep as The Witch in the fantasy film Into The Woods.


Gugu Mbatha-Raw as Dido Elizabeth Belle in the film Belle.


Jessica Chastain as Anna Morales in the crime drama film A Most Violent Year.


Best Supporting Actress Oscar contenders:
Emma Stone in Birdman
Emily Blunt in Into The Woods
Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette in Boyhood

Emily Blunt as the Baker's Wife in the fantasy film Into The Woods.


Emma Stone as Sam Thomson in the drama film Birdman.


Best Leading Actor Oscar contenders:
Ben Affleck in Gone Girl
Ralph Fiennes in The Grand Budapest Hotel
Brendan Gleeson in Calvary
Chadwick Boseman in Get On Up
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
David Oyelowo in Selma
Oscar Isaac in A Most Violent Year
Mark Wahlberg in The Gambler
Timothy Spall in Mr. Turner
Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Tommy Lee Jones in The Homesman
Matthew McConaughey in Interstellar
Ellar Coltrane in Boyhood
Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
Michael Keaton in Birdman
Philip Seymour Hoffman in A Most Wanted Man
Bill Murray in St. Vincent
Miles Teller in Whiplash
Joaquin Phoenix in Inherent Vice

Oscar Isaac as Abel Morales in the crime drama film A Most Violent Year.


David Oyelowo as Martin Luther King Jr. in the historical drama film Selma.


Miles Teller as Andrew Neiman in the drama film Whiplash.


Best Supporting Actor Oscar contenders:
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
Edward Norton in Birdman
Tom Wilkinson in Selma
Takamasa Ishihara (Miyavi) in Unbroken

Takamasa Ishihara (Miyavi) as Mutsushiro Watanabe in the film Unbroken.


J.K. Simmons as Terence Fletcher in the drama film Whiplash.


Best Documentary Oscar contenders:
Finding Vivian Maier
Red Army
Life Itself
Keep on Keeping On
Citizenfour


Poster artwork for the documentary film Citizenfour.


Poster artwork for the biographical documentary Life Itself.


Poster artwork for the documentary Keep On Keeping On.


Best Animated Feature Oscar contenders:
The Tale of Princess Kaguya
The Boxtrolls
Big Hero 6
The LEGO Movie
How To Train Your Dragon 2
The Book of Life
Mr. Peabody and Sherman
Rio 2


Cast of characters from the animated film Big Hero 6.


Poster artwork for the animated film The LEGO Movie.


Japanese poster artwork for the animated film The Tale of Princess Kaguya.




19
Vote
   


2014 Korean Film Festival in Australia poster artwork.

South Australia is the festival state, so it’s long overdue that Adelaide finally gets to screen its first Korean Film Festival, following screenings in the eastern states. In its fifth year, the Korean Film Festival in Australia (KOFFIA) again delivers some of the best and popular contemporary Korean films from some of the most prolific directors. In 2014, Adelaide may only have a four-day long schedule, but the selection is diverse and appeals to a broad audience.

Only seven films will be screened in Adelaide for the KOFFIA with some cinematic gems amongst them. The genres range from action and comedy to romance and true crime dramas. Some highlights include director Lee Joon-ik’s film Hope which is based on a real crime called the Na Yeong case from 2008 where an eight-year old girl was bashed and raped, with the offender receiving a light sentence which created public outrage; director Kim Byeong-woo’s The Terror, Live is an intense drama set almost exclusively inside a radio station. Yoon Young-hwa, a disgraced television news anchor turned radio host, receives a call from someone threatening to blow up Seoul’s Mapo Bridge. After a bomb explodes on the bridge and innocent people are taken hostage, Hwa must negotiate with the caller to stop a second bomb being detonated; Jang Cheol-soo’s Secretly, Greatly begins as a slapstick comedy and ends as a tragic drama, about three young highly trained North Korean secret agents sent to South Korea by the government with one posing as a village idiot, another as an aspiring singer and the third as a high school student. After a while, the trio settle into their small town until the North Korean government sends them a message to commit suicide, and the spies’ instructor is sent across the border to ensure all the spies comply.

Hopefully, KOFFIA’s debut is Adelaide is well-supported so there may be more Korean films returning in the coming years.

The Korean Film Festival in Australia screens at Greater Union Cinemas, Arndale.

*Adelaide Schedule 23 - 26 September 2014
Tues 23-09-2014
6:30pm Cold Eyes

Wed 24-09-2014
6:15pm Hot Young Bloods
8:45pm The Terror, Live

Thurs 25-09-2014
6:15pm Secretly, Greatly
8:45pm The Suspect

Fri 26-09-2014
6:15pm Very Ordinary Couple
8:45pm Hope

*Screening times are correct at the time of publication.

Single Ticket cost: $16 Adult, $12.50 Concession (pensioner,student), $11 Cinebuzz Member
All films in Korean language feature English Subtitles





19
Vote
   


Screen Scandinavia by Linh

Norwegian Nonpareil

[ Click here to read more ]
20
Vote
   


Screen Scandinavia by Linh

Icelandic Intrigue

[ Click here to read more ]
20
Vote
   


Poster artwork for Australia's 2014 inaugural Scandinavian Film Festival.

Screen Scandinavia by Linh

[ Click here to read more ]
21
Vote
   


2014 Spanish Film Festival

May 4th 2014 06:23
Exquisitamente Español by Linh

Hola amigas/amigos


[ Click here to read more ]
31
Vote
   


Photo-bombing Favourites by Linh

Forget planking or twerking because photo-bombing at random is the latest trend and fun way to get attention on social media. During the Oscars red carpet arrivals, backstage and in the Green Room, the glamourous and the well-groomed let out their quirky side and were captured photo-bombing unsuspecting celebrities. It is all done in jest and nobody gets physically or emotionally hurt, but there is guaranteed laughter after discovering one has been photo-bombed. The two most prominent photo-bombers during this year’s Oscars are Benedict Cumberbatch and Jared Leto. Benedict’s photo-bombing was so popular that it became a social media meme featuring The Beatles and a bookmark. Below are a few of the funniest and best photo-bombing moments during the 2014 Oscars


[ Click here to read more ]
33
Vote
   


VICTORS: Matthew McConaughey, Cate Blanchett, Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto backstage in the press room during the Oscars at Loews Hollywood Hotel on Sunday 2 March 2014 in Hollywood, California. Image: Jason Merritt/Getty Images.


Versatile Victors by Linh


[ Click here to read more ]
32
Vote
   


Academy Awards golden statuette. Courtesy of oscars.org


Musical Musings by Linh


[ Click here to read more ]
24
Vote
   


More Posts
1 Posts
1 Posts
1 Posts
86 Posts dating from May 2008
Email Subscription
Receive e-mail notifications of new posts on this blog:

Linh's Blogs

I have no other blogs :(
Moderated by Linh
Copyright © 2012 On Topic Media PTY LTD. All Rights Reserved. Design by Vimu.com.
On Topic Media ZPages: Sydney |  Melbourne |  Brisbane |  London |  Birmingham |  Leeds     [ Advertise ] [ Contact Us ] [ Privacy Policy ]